TVS iQube vs Bajaj Chetak: Price, Range, Features & Verdict

Introduction

India’s electric scooter market is evolving rapidly. With rising fuel prices, government subsidies, and growing environmental awareness, EV adoption is no longer just a trend—it’s becoming mainstream. Two scooters that stand out in the premium commuter EV space are the TVS iQube and the Bajaj Chetak.

Both brands carry decades of legacy in the Indian two-wheeler market. Bajaj, with its nostalgic Chetak nameplate, banks on build quality and reliability. TVS, with the iQube, positions itself as a modern, tech-forward choice for city riders.

But which one should you buy in 2025? This in-depth comparison of TVS iQube vs Bajaj Chetak covers price, features, range, charging, and real-world user experience—so you can make an informed decision.

Section 1: Brand Backgrounds

Bajaj Chetak – The Icon Reborn

The original Bajaj Chetak, launched in 1972, became one of India’s most iconic scooters. Revived as an electric model in 2020, the new Chetak blends its retro-inspired design with modern EV technology. Built with a metal monocoque body, IP67 water resistance, and premium fit-and-finish, it targets buyers who want durability and style in their EV.

By 2025, Bajaj has expanded the lineup with multiple trims, including the entry-level Chetak 3001 and premium Chetak 3501/3503, ensuring broader appeal across price segments.

TVS iQube – The Futuristic Challenger

TVS, a trusted name in motorcycles and scooters, entered the EV market with the iQube in 2020. From the beginning, TVS focused on smart connectivity and everyday usability. The iQube integrates advanced features like Bluetooth-enabled TFT screens, navigation, ride stats, and OTA updates, making it especially appealing to tech-savvy buyers.

The iQube lineup has expanded with variants featuring battery packs from 2.2 kWh to 5.3 kWh, offering a wide spectrum of range and performance options.

Section 2: Price Comparison (Ex-Showroom, 2025)

Price is often the first deciding factor for Indian buyers. Here’s how the Bajaj electric scooter price compares with the TVS iQube price across their 2025 lineups:

ModelEx-Showroom Price (₹)Battery (kWh)Range (km)Top Speed (km/h)
Bajaj Chetak 3001₹99,9903.0113–12763
Bajaj Chetak 3503₹1.14 lakh3.515163
Bajaj Chetak 3501/3502₹1.20–1.34 lakh3.515373
TVS iQube (base)₹94,4342.29475
TVS iQube S₹1.09 lakh3.4100–12078
TVS iQube ST₹1.25–1.62 lakh5.3Up to 15082

Key Pricing Insights:

  1. Entry-level comparison: The iQube base (₹94k) undercuts the Chetak 3001 (₹99k), making it more budget-friendly.
  2. Mid-tier competition: Chetak 3503 (₹1.14 lakh) competes directly with the iQube S (₹1.09 lakh).
  3. Premium trims: The iQube ST stretches up to ₹1.62 lakh, making it pricier but offering a bigger battery and higher range than any Chetak variant.

Overall, Bajaj positions itself between ₹1–1.3 lakh, while TVS spans a wider bracket of ₹94k–1.62 lakh, giving buyers more flexibility.

Section 3: Range & Performance

The true test of an EV is how far it goes on a single charge and how well it handles in real traffic conditions.

ModelBattery (kWh)Range (km)Top Speed (km/h)
Bajaj Chetak 30013.0113–12763
Bajaj Chetak 3501/02/033.5151–15363–73
TVS iQube Base (2.2)2.29475
TVS iQube S (3.4)3.4100–12078
TVS iQube ST (5.3)5.3140–15082

Performance Analysis:

  • Range Advantage: Bajaj Chetak consistently delivers better per-charge range in mid-tier trims (151 km), making it suitable for riders who prioritize fewer charging stops.
  • Speed Advantage: TVS iQube leads in top speed, with even the base model touching 75 km/h versus Chetak’s 63 km/h. The ST variant pushes further at 82 km/h, making it more highway-capable.
  • Battery Strategy: Bajaj focuses on a stable 3.0–3.5 kWh pack, while TVS provides flexibility (2.2–5.3 kWh), catering to both budget and premium buyers.

In short: Chetak wins on range per charge; iQube wins on speed and variant flexibility.

Section 4: Charging & Battery Technology

Bajaj Chetak

  • Battery Type: 3.0–3.5 kWh lithium-ion, non-removable, IP67-rated for dust and water resistance.
  • Charging Time: About 3 hours 50 minutes to reach 80% with a standard 750W charger. Full charge takes ~5 hours.
  • Real-World Experience: Known for steady range retention, even after 2–3 years of use.

TVS iQube

  • Battery Type: 2.2–5.3 kWh lithium-ion, non-removable, IP67-rated.
  • Charging Time:
  • Base variant (2.2 kWh): ~2 hours 45 minutes for 0–80%.
  • 3.4 kWh pack: ~4.5 hours for 0–80%.
  • 5.3 kWh pack (ST): ~5.5–6 hours full charge.
  • Flexibility: Buyers can choose smaller or larger packs depending on commute needs.

Takeaway: TVS offers faster charging on smaller packs and greater choice, while Bajaj’s Chetak delivers steady, consistent performance from its mid-sized battery pack.

Section 5: Features, Design & Ride Comfort

5.1 Design & Build

  • Bajaj Chetak: Premium retro-inspired design with a metal unibody frame, a rarity in scooters today. Build feels sturdy, with a classic silhouette updated with LED lighting.
  • TVS iQube: More contemporary design, with sharper lines and futuristic styling. Plastic-heavy but functional, appealing to younger, tech-focused buyers.

5.2 Technology & Smart Features

  • Chetak:
  • Digital LCD/TFT cluster (depending on variant).
  • Bluetooth connectivity (Premium variants).
  • Reverse mode, hill-hold assist, geo-fencing, overspeed alerts.
  • iQube:
  • Advanced TFT display with turn-by-turn navigation.
  • Bluetooth pairing for calls, music, and ride stats.
  • OTA updates, multiple ride modes, anti-theft alerts, regenerative braking.

Winner: TVS iQube offers deeper tech integration. Chetak focuses more on premium feel and practical usability.

5.3 Ride Comfort & Handling

  • Bajaj Chetak: Wide seat, upright posture, and excellent suspension make it a comfort-focused scooter.
  • TVS iQube: Slightly sportier geometry, firm suspension setup—offers better handling but less cushy than Chetak on rough roads.

Section 6: Ownership Experience & Service

Bajaj Chetak

  • Backed by 3,800+ Bajaj service outlets across India.
  • Warranty: 3 years or 50,000 km on battery and motor.
  • Pros: Strong resale value due to Bajaj’s legacy.
  • Cons: Slightly limited EV-trained workforce in smaller towns compared to ICE servicing.

TVS iQube

  • Supported by 4,000+ TVS service centers, many already EV-trained.
  • Warranty: 3 years / 50,000 km, extendable in some cases.
  • Pros: TVS SmartXonnect app offers service reminders and diagnostics.
  • Cons: Higher-end variants have more expensive spare parts.

Takeaway: Both brands offer strong coverage, but TVS holds an edge in tech-enabled servicing. Bajaj retains goodwill through its heritage and durability perception.

Section 7: Final Verdict — Which One Should You Buy?

Choosing between TVS iQube vs Bajaj Chetak depends on what you value most:

  • Buy TVS iQube if:
  • You want faster acceleration and higher top speed.
  • Tech features (navigation, app connectivity, OTA updates) matter to you.
  • You need options—whether a budget commuter (2.2 kWh) or a long-range EV (5.3 kWh).
  • Buy Bajaj Chetak if:
  • You prioritize durability, comfort, and range consistency.
  • You value premium build quality (all-metal frame).
  • You like the heritage and classic styling of an icon reborn.

Verdict:

  • For tech-savvy urban riders, the TVS iQube edges ahead.
  • For range-focused, comfort-oriented riders, the Bajaj Chetak is the better pick.

Both scooters are excellent choices in 2025—your decision comes down to tech vs heritage.

Section 8: FAQs — TVS iQube vs Bajaj Chetak

Q1. Which scooter is cheaper in 2025?

  • The TVS iQube base (₹94,434) is cheaper than the Bajaj Chetak 3001 (₹99,990).

Q2. Which scooter has better range?

  • Chetak 3501/3503: up to 151–153 km.
  • iQube ST: up to 150 km. So both are close, but Chetak offers better mid-tier range, while iQube offers range flexibility.

Q3. Which scooter charges faster?

  • iQube base (2.2 kWh) charges faster (~2h 45m to 80%).
  • Chetak 3001 takes ~3h 50m for 80%.

Q4. Which scooter is more feature-rich?

  • iQube: TFT screen, app integration, navigation, ride stats, OTA updates.
  • Chetak: Premium but simpler—Bluetooth, reverse, hill-hold, geo-fencing.

Q5. Which one is better for long-term ownership?

  • Chetak scores on build quality, range consistency, and heritage brand trust.
  • iQube excels in technology, performance, and after-sales diagnostics.

Conclusion

The battle of TVS iQube vs Bajaj Chetak is essentially a choice between tech-forward modernity and heritage-backed reliability.

  • If you’re a tech-savvy commuter who enjoys connectivity, ride modes, and navigation, the TVS iQube is your best bet.
  • If you’re a practical buyer valuing comfort, range, and build durability, the Bajaj Chetak remains a timeless choice.

Either way, both scooters cement themselves as frontrunners in India’s electric revolution for 2025.